Privacy & Legal

Privacy and Disclaimer Statement

By using hobsons|choice website (www.hobsonschoice.uk.com), you automatically agree to this privacy policy which follows the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018.

We may collect personal contact information from you, for example, if you sign up to our newsletter or use our enquiry form. You can later request to have this information removed or modified from our database.

We use this information to reply to your enquiry and inform you of related news and events and for no other purpose. We do not disclose, distribute or resell this data to any persons outside of hobsons|choice its immediate staff and partners.

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure personal information:

  • Data is processed fairly and lawfully
  • Personal data collected is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Personal data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Personal data is not kept longer than is necessary
  • Personal data is processed correctly
  • Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Personal data is kept secure

Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data, and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data

WEBSITE STATISTICAL INFORMATION

hobsons|choice uses the analytical services of Google (Google Analytics) to understand the performance of www.hobsonschoice.uk.com.  The tool uses ‘Cookies’ to track user activities on our site and the wider internet.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or another device when you visit a website. They collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for hobsons|choice.

Types of Cookie

Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Cookies Set By Google Analytics:

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

For more information about Google Analytics, view their terms of service here: http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html

Cookies Set to Help The General Running of The Site:

viewed_cookie_policy

wordpress_logged_in_

wordpress_test_cookie

wp-settings-2

wp-settings-time-2

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. If you leave cookies turned on, remember to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.